Major Francis CarterPrint Page Print this page

12-April-2017 (Harry Frochter)

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Major Francis Bird Carter who was killed in action at Gaba Tepe, Turkey in 1915 in World War One.

Major Francis Bird Carter was born in 1875, and was therefore 40 years of age at the time of his death, He was, previous to the outbreak of war, a major in the 86th Infantry Battalion having been appointed to that position just after the outbreak of war. He joined the Expeditionary Forces a month later, and on October 1 was appointed to the 16th Battalion (reinforcements), with the rank of honorary major. Major Carter as a civilian was a well-known figure in Perth business circles, having been at one time a member of the firm of Ford, Rhodes, and Carter, public accountants. Later on he started in business on his own account, and his office was situated in Forrest Chambers, St. George's Terrace.
The Daily News (Perth), 5th May 1915.

Last evening, in imitation of the observance which has sprung up in the old land since the outbreak of the war, a simple but impressive service was held at St. George's Cathedral in commemoration of those who have fallen in battle.  The Lieutenant-Governor (Sir Edward Stone) unveiled a memorial tablet erected in the soldiers' corner of the Cathedral with the consent of the Chapter, by the friends of the late Major F. B. Carter of the 16th Battalion. The tablet is of lacquered brass upon a background of black marble. It bears the inscription, "To the glory of God and in grateful remembrance of Francis Bird Carter, Major, 16th Battalion, Australian Imperial Forces, killed in action at Gaba Tepe, Gallipoli Peninsula,  April 27th, 1915. This tablet is erected to his memory by his friends in the city."  The tablet was designed and executed by Mr. R. S. Cumpston.
The West Australian (Perth), 1st November 1915.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000