Brigadier General A. J. Bessell BrownePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The plaque commemorates the Souht African (Boer) War veteran, Brigadier-General A. J. Bessell Browne who died in 1947.

Bessell-Browne enlisted in the Perth Artillery Volunteers and was a sergeant in 1899 when he volunteered for South Africa, enlisting in the 1st Western Australian (Mounted Infantry) Contingent as a private. His unit reached Cape Town in November 1899 and participated in the Kimberley Relief Force and operations at Colesburg, Hoot Neck, Zand River, Klipps River, Johannesburg, Pretoria, Diamond Hill, Wittenbergen, Bothaville, the Orange Free State, Transvaal and Cape Colony.

He was was promoted through all the non-commissioned officer ranks and was commissioned as a lieutenant on 21 April 1900. He returned to Australia in March 1901 but immediately joined the 5th Western Australian Contingent as a lieutenant, serving as adjutant and then second in command. He was promoted to captain in June 1901 and in July was was mentioned in dispatches and awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

Location

Address:Fraser Avenue , Krupps Cannon Boer War Memorial, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park, 6005

South African & Imperial Veterans Association

This tablet honours the memory of Brigadier General A J Bessell Browne  C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D.