Major Percy BlackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Major Percy Black who was killed in action at Bullecourt, France in World War One.

Percy Black saw action during the Gallipoli Campaign, taking part in the landing on 25 April 1915. Black, with his good friend, Harry Murray, formed one of the 16th Battalion's two machine gun teams. In May he was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal and commissioned in the field as a Second Lieutenant. In August, before leaving Gallipoli, Black was Mentioned in Despatches (for actions prior to 20 May), and promoted to Captain. Black was promoted to Major in 1916, and was sent with his battalion to the to the Western Front.

On 12 July he was again Mentioned in Despatches, for actions shortly before the withdrawal from Gallipoli. In France, Black fought at Pozières and Mouquet Farm. At Mouquet Farm, Black was wounded—shot in the neck—and the severity of wound required specialist treatment in London. While in London, Black was awarded the Distinguished Service Order and the French croix de guerre for his actions at Pozières and Mouquet Farm. Black was killed at the First Battle of Bullecourt on 11 April 1917 while commanding the right flank of his battalion.

At St. George's Cathedral last night a tribute was paid to the memory of Major Percy Black, of the 16th Battalion, who was killed in action in France in April of this year, his Excellency the Governor (Sir William Ellison-Macartney) unveiling a tablet erected by the members of his battalion in the dead soldier's honour.  During an interval in the service, at the request of the Chaplain-General (Archbishop Riley), the Governor unveiled the tablet. In doing so, his Excellency said that the memorial was erected in honour of a gallant soldier and a distinguished man. When he call of the Empire came, Major Black and his comrades saw clearly before them the path of duty.

He trod that path with certain, sure, and shining steps. He pursued his duty with real gallantry, and, in the course of so doing, he jeopardised his life until death. Amid a band of brave men his great personal qualifications and characteristics attracted respect, admiration, and affection. His comrades' memorial would stand as a beacon for future generations, indicating the tribute of respect and honour which those who had fought with him tendered to the memory of their dead officer.
The West Australian (Perth), 18th June 1917.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000