Lance Corporal Marinko (Tich) TomasPrint Page Print this page

Marinko Tomas Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates Marinko Tomas, the first West Australian national serviceman to be killed in the Vietnam War.  It was presented by the Vietnamese community and was erected as a Nannup bicentenial project.

Marinko "Tich" Tomas was born at Nannup Western Australia on 6 January 1945 and later educated at Cundinup (1950), Nannup Catholic School (1951-56), Nannup State School (1957-59), Harvey Agricultural High School (1960-61) and was a sheep and dairy farmer working on the family property in Cundinup prior to being conscripted for National Service on the 30th of June 1965.

According to his brother Frank the nickname 'Tich' is a contraction (and Australianisation) of the Croatian word "Chicha" meaning "little old man". This nickname was bestowed upon him by one of his father's mates when Tich was very young, presumably because he behaved in a way a lot older than his years.

He was an active member of the Junior Farmers Club, the local fire brigade and participated in recreational social events which he enjoyed just as much as he did fabricating farm machinery and translating theory to practise.

After completing his basic National Service training, he was posted to 9 Platoon, Charlie Company, 5th Battalion of the Royal Australian Regiment (5 RAR) where he quickly demonstrated a high level of soldierly qualities and a preference for carrying and operating the M60 Machine Gun. His leadership qualities were soon recognised and he was promoted to Lance Corporal and second in charge of the section before leaving Australia.

On 8 July 1966, twenty one year old Lance Corporal Marinko 'Tich' Tomas was hit by shrapnel from friendly artillery forces while on a patrol on Nui Nghe Hill during "Operation Sydney One" and became the first national serviceman from Western Australia to be killed in the Vietnam War.

Address:Vasse Highway, Marinko Tomas BiCentennial Park, Nannup, 6275

Actual Event Start Date:08-July-1966