Colonel Sybil IrvingPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates Sybil Irving.

Sybil Irving established and administered the Australian Women`s Army Service. Having assumed the post of Controller (head) of the A.W.A.S. on 6 October 1941, she travelled around Australia by train to recruit officers. Promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel in January 1942 and colonel in February 1943, she had more than 20,000 women under her direction when the A.W.A.S. reached its peak strength in 1944.

They were assigned as signallers, mechanics, drivers, storekeepers and stenographers, and to other occupations which the army established for women. Irving relinquished her appointment on 31 December 1946. For ten years from April 1951 she was honorary colonel of the A.W.A.S.`s successor, the Women`s Royal Australian Army Corps.

Address:51 Alexander Drive, War Veteran`s Home, Mount Lawley, 6050

Monument Type:Tree