Flying Officer John Kinnane & Flying Officer Eric SuggPrint Page Print this page

The Kinnane - Sugg Memorial Library commemorates former teachers John Kinnane and Eric John Sugg who were killed in World War Two. The plaque is now kept in the school library and is in the shape of a shield.

The library was opened on the 15th September 1945. A plaque affixed to the door of the assembly room states that the Kinnane - Sugg Memorial Library Building was opened by Mr. D.A. Harris, Inspector of Schools on the 14th December 1962.

Flying Officer Sugg was a crew member of Wellington, X9619 of 40 Squadron Royal Air Force and was killed when shot down over Belgium on 12 October 1941.   Flying Officer John Kinnane (M.I.D.) was killed when his Stirling, N6013, was lost on operations over Denmark on 1 July 1941.

To perpetuate the memory of two young members of the teaching staff of Whyalla Primary School, Flying Officer J. Kinnane and Pilot-Officer E. J. Sugg, a juvenile library is to be installed at the school to be named the Kinnane-Sugg Memorial Library. The money raised for this purpose totals £456; -the figure aimed at is £1000.

Prior to enlisting in 1939 both young men were members of Spencer Gulf Aero Club and were qualified airmen. Flying-Officer Kinnane lost his life in the North Sea and Pilot-Officer Sugg was killed over Belgium.

The campaign by Whyalla Primary School Committee to raise funds to install a library in honor of the two young airmen was opened with an appeal for public donations, and there was an immediate response.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 1 June 1945.

Address:Walls Street, Whyalla Town Primary School, Whyalla, 5600

Artist:Mr. L. Penglase (Shield)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th September, 1945

The Kinnane - Sugg Memorial Library

Dedicated to the memory of J. Kinnane & E. J. Sugg former teachers Whyalla Higher Primary School who paid the supreme  sacrifice in World War II

Source: MA,RVWM