Sergeant Michael RabbittPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument, erected by his comrades in the First Division Signal Company, commemorates Sergeant Rabbitt who was killed at the Battle of Bullecourt in 1917 during World War One.

Mrs. D. Rabbitt, of Lucindale, has received a cablegram from her son, Pte. William Rabbitt, of the Postal Corps, London, notifying her that her youngest son Sgt. Michael Rabbitt, 22 years, was killed in action in France on May 10. He enlisted as a sapper in August 1914, in the 1st Divisional Signal Company, and left Melbourne with the 1st Contingent in October of that year. He was at the Gallipoli landing with the famous 10th Battalion, and remained with the Anzacs until the evacuation. He was subsequently transferred to France, and from the date of enlistment until the time of his death his services were continuous.

Prior to enlistment he was an officer of the Postal Department, having served four years in the Mount Gambier office, whence he was transferred to Thebarton, from which station he joined the forces.
The Register (Adelaide), 1 June 1917.

Address:Centenary Avenue, Lucindale, 5272