Leading Aircraftsman Donald Fuller Print Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Leading Aircraftsman Donald Fuller (Royal Australian Air Force) who was killed at Todji, New Guinea in 1945 during World War Two.

He was attached to No. 12 Repair & Sal­vage Unit, Kirwina when he was killed in a ground accident. His name also appears on the honour roll in the Laura Me­morial Civic Centre.

We regret to record the death of LAC Donald John Fuller, RAAF, second son of Mr. and Mrs. R. A. Fuller, of Laura on June 2, at the age of 23 years. The tragic news was received by his parents on Monday evening which read: Your late son was admitted to Medical Clearing Station during morning of June 2, suffering from extensive first and second class burns to the upper part of the body, accidentally received from lighted petrol at Tadji, New Guinea, and died that day from burns received. The deceased was highly esteemed and respected by all with whom he came in contact and the news of his death was a shock to his many friends. He has been in the Air Force for almost five years and was expected home on leave in the near future. He has a brother, Bob, in the RAAF, and a sister, Betty in the WAAAF.
Laura Standard and Crystal Brook Courier (SA), 8 June 1945.

Address:North Terrace & Herbert Street, Laura Redeemer Lutheran Church , Laura, 5480