Corporal Harold Turner & Lieutenant Richard TurnerPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Cross of Sacrifice commemorates Corporal Harold Morris Turner of the 13th Machine Gun Corps and Flight- Lieutenant Richard George Turner of the Royal Flying Corps both of whom died in 1917 during World War One.

The men were the sons of Mr. Sydney Morris Turner who was a lay preacher and warden at St James Church for many years.

Prior to the special Anzac Service at St. James' Church of England, Jamestown, on Monday morning, Mrs. S. M. Turner unveiled a memorial cross of white alabaster, to the memory of her sons, Richard George and Harold Morris, who were killed in the Great War. The cross will form part of the Shrine of Remembrance which has the Memorial Window as a centre. Many beautiful wreaths and lloral de corations were placed around the cross including a wreath from the Jamestown sub-branch of the R.S. & S.I.L. by the President, Mr. C. R. Hawke.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 29 April 1932.

Address:Kilmarnock Terrace & Irvine Street, St James the Great Anglican Church, Jamestown, 5491