Trooper Herbert Goodes Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson

The marble obelisk commemorates Trooper Herbert Ernest Goodes who was killed in action in May 1901 during the South African (Boer) War.  Jamestown is reputed to have had the biggest per capita enrolment in the Boer War from any town in Australia with 46 men enlisting from the town and district.

Trooper Goodes was a very popular person and had been a member of the Jamestown Lacrosse team. The memorial was unveiled in May 1903 by Colonel J Rowell C.B., in front of 500 spectators.  Trooper Goodes was a member of the 4th Contingent.

The unveiling of the memorial erected to the memory of Tpr.H. E. Goodes took place on Wednesday afternoon, in the presence of a large number of residents of the town and district. At the invitation of the committee, Col. Rowell, C.B., came from Adelaide to perform the ceremony. Mr. S. M. Turner, hon. secretary to the movement, explained that the memorial stone was erected at a total cost of £66, towards which subscriptions had been received amounting to about £61.

Mr. Rowe, on behalf of the residents of the district, extended sympathy to Mr. James Goodes on the loss of his son and referred to the splendid qualities of the late trooper as a young man who had spent nearly all his life in this district. The memorial had been erected by his many friends.
The Register (Adelaide), 16 May 1903.

Address:Irvine & Ayr Streets, Jamestown, 5491

Actual Event Start Date:23-May-1901
Designer:Draysey & Co (Adelaide, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th May, 1903
Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of the late Trooper H. E. Goodes who was killed in action at Bethel, South Africa on May 23rd 1901.

Aged 25 Years.

By the residents of Jamestown and District of Belalie