Pilot Officer James McFadyenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Vilia Bone

The plaque commemorates Pilot Officer McFadyen, the Hahndorf`s band side drummer, who joined the band in 1939 and played with them for two years before enlisting. He was a Spitfire pilot and his aeroplane was shot down as he returned home from his final mission in December 1944.

Although he tried to land safely he crashed and his remains were reported to have been found in Belgium.

Address:15 Balhannah Road, Hahndorf Town Band, Hahndorf, 5245

Actual Event Start Date:08-December-1944
Actual Event End Date:08-December-1944

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2009

Hahndorf Town Band

Commemorating the supreme sacrifice of a Hahndorf Town Band member

James Joseph Alexander McFayden

James (Jimmy) joined tge band on 13th July 1939, at he age of 19, while residing at River Road, Hahndorf.  Known for his very likeable and `happy go lucky` nature, he loved playing with the band, and was a side drummer until his enlistment two years later.

After training in Canada, Jimmy`s role as a `Spitfire` pilot from his base in England, included accompanying the aircraft bombers on their raids over Germany.  On the return from his final mission, he was shot down over Dunkirk., France.

He tried to land safely, but unfortunately never made it home.  His remains were reportedly found in Belgium.  Over 60 years later, his sister Dawn was able to clearly recall the family receiving the news of her brother`s death, after commencing the planning of his home coming celebrations

Pilot Officer James Joseph Alexander McFayden

Unit : 126 Squadron RAF