Able Seaman Frederick BalleinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Vilia Bone

The plaque commemorates Able Seaman Frederick Balleine, who was the Hahndorf band`s side drummer for several years from 1933. He was killed in action in November 1941 while serving on the H.M.A.S. Parramatta which was struck by a torpedo in the Mediterranean Sea during World War Two.

Address:15 Balhannah Road, Hahndorf Town Band, Hahndorf, 5245

Actual Event Start Date:27-November-1941
Actual Event End Date:27-November-1941

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2009

Hahndorf Town Band

Commemorating the supreme sacrifice of a Hahndorf Town Band member

Frederick Walter Cecil Balleine

Frederick (Fred) joined the band on 20th April 1933, at the age of 15 years. while residing at Main Street, Hahndorf.

He was a very keen bandsman, and if not helping his father at the local billiard saloon and hairdressing business, regularly played side drum with the band until his enlistment three days before his 23rd birthday

`Able Seaman Frederick Walter Cecil Balleine, 24, one of the crew of the Parramatta, was a son of Sgt. C. A. Balleine, of Loveday Camp, and Mrs. Balleine, of Sandwell.  He joined the Parramatta in June and was educated at Woodville High School. His only brother is serving with the RAAF in England.`

Able Seaman Frederick Walter Cecil Balleine

Unit : HMAS Parramatta