Trooper John Hartley Moore Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates Trooper John Hartley Moore of the Imperial Bushmen's Corps who was killed at Vredefort , South Africa on the 22nd July 1900 during the Boer War.

The monument erected at Gumeracha to the memory of Trooper Hartley Moore was unveiled on Saturday afternoon. Notwithstanding the wet weather about 100 people were present, some of them coming from Lobethal, Blumberg, Cudlee Creek, Mount Torrens, and Kenton Valley. Mr. J. Monfries (chairman of the district council), acted as master of ceremonies. Mr. W. Jamieson, M.P., on whom devolved the honor of removing the Union Jack which covered the marble obelisk, said that they had met for a purpose such as had never before brought the people of Gumeracha and surrounding townships together.

The scholars of the Hartley Vale Public School rendered some patriotic songs in a sympathetic manner, and the proceedings finished with the National Anthem. A special poem was written for the occasion.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 4 October 1901.

Address:Albert Street, Federation Park Entrance, Gumeracha, 5233

Actual Event Start Date:22-July-1900
Actual Event End Date:22-July-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th September, 1901

Erected by public subscription

To the memory of Trooper John Hartley Moore, of the Imperial Bushmen's Corps who fell in the Transvaal War, at Vredefort,  South Africa.

Aged 26 years

Source: SKP, RVWM, MA