Corporal Arthur Percy Sullivan V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates Arthur Percy Sullivan V.C. (Victoria Cross). It was unveiled in 1996, the centenary of his birth.

Sullivan was awarded his Victoria Cross in a campaign against the Russians after World War One. No Australian units were engaged in the operations in Northern Russia but a number of men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) who were in England in 1919, awaiting repatriation to Australian, joined a volunteer force raised to relieve British and Allied troops already in Russia.

The new force was designated the British North Russian Relief Force. In order to join this body the Australians had first to obtain their discharges from the AIF, and this was done in the United Kingdom. They were then enlisted in the British Army, and were alloted to the 45th Battalion, the Royal Fusiliers and the 201st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps. Two companies within the 45th Battalion were composed of Australians.

Sullivan was 22 years old, and a Corporal in the 45th Battalion during the North Russia Relief Force when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross. On 10 August 1919, at Sheika River, North Russia, the platoon to which Corporal Sullivan belonged, after fighting a rearguard covering action, had to cross the river by means of a narrow plank, and during the passage an officer and three men fell into a deep swamp. Without hesitation, Corporal Sullivan, under intense fire, jumped into the river and rescued all four, bringing them out singly. But for this gallant action, the men would undoubtedly have drowned, as all ranks were exhausted and the enemy was less than 100 yards away.

Address:Bowman Street, Crystal Brook, 5523

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 27th November, 1996

In memory of Arthur Percy Sullivan VC who was born in Crystal Brook on 27 November 1896

His Victoria Cross was awarded for conspicuous bravery at Sheika River, North Russia on 10 August 1919

Unveiled on the centenary of his birth 27 November 1996 by Keith Payne VC

This is a Crystal Brook Community Project