Captain Percival BinnsPrint Page Print this page

Memorial plaque, erected by comrades in memory of Captain Percival Binns who died in 1917 while being invalided home from France.

St. Luke's Church of England, Yarraville, was crowded yesterday afternoon to do honor to the memory of Captain Percival Binns, M C., a member of the church, who died in July last, while on his journey home, invalided from France. The occasion was the unveiling of a memorial brass erected by the comrades of the deceased soldier. Captain Binns was a member of a very old Yarraville family. He enlisted as a private in the original 6th Battalion, and was in the First Expeditionary Force reaching Gallipoli as a color-sergeant. He took part in the landing, after which owing to the number of casualties, his rise in rank was rapid. In France by his gallantry and leadership he won the Military Cross and his captain's stars. It was while on the Flanders front that Captain Binns contracted a severe illness. He died on board ship when a few days out from England, and was buried at sea. On hearing of the young officers sad death the returned men of his battalion asked to be allowed to perpetuate his memory in some form, and a memorial tablet in the church in which he had worshipped us a boy was chosen as the method of expression. Colonel Semmens, V.D., deceased's O.C. on Gallipoli, performed the ceremony, and gave a short address on the adventures and hardships of the campaign and his association with the young color sergeant (as he knew Captain Binns). The vicar of St. Luke's, Rev. W. T. Roach, gave the memorial address. The Last Post was sounded by buglers of the 65th Cadets, with which the soldier was associated in his civilian days, and the Dead March was played.
Age (Melbourne), 14 January 1918.

Note: The plaque was originally located in St Luke's Church, Yarraville but is now believed to be in the Community Centre.

Address:59 Francis Street, Community Centre, Yarraville, 3013

Source: SKP, MA