Private Robert Mactier V.C. Print Page Print this page

Memorial Garden : 06-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The garden commemorates Private Robert Mactier who posthumously received the Victoria Cross for his actions during World War One. Robert Mactier was born in Tatura.

The operation for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross took place during the Mont St Quentin campaign, on the night of 31 August 1918. Mactier's brigade was meant to be in a certain position by the next morning in order to launch an attack on the village overlooking Péronne. However, there were some German strongholds that had to be passed if his brigade was to gain its position. The situation was at a stalemate until Private Mactier, who had been sent ahead as a runner to investigate, took the matter into his own hands by charging a German post, throwing a bomb and then climbing over the wire, killing the eight men there.

Continuing on a further few metres to the next post, another garrison surrendered to him. As these Germans were sent back to Australian lines, Mactier continued his campaign, capturing a machine-gun and killing its crew, before finally being shot by a nearby machine-gun. It is stated that his performance greatly assisted Australian troops, giving them an opportunity to break through the German lines and begin the Mont St Quentin operation.

He is buried in Hem-Monacu cemetery, and his VC is displayed in the Australian War Memorial's Hall of Valour.

Address:Hogan Street & Flanagan Place, Tatura, 3616

Actual Event End Date:01-September-1918

ROBERT MACTIER V.C. MEMORIAL GARDEN

Plaque on War Memorial:
This plaque is to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the posthumous awarding of the VICTORIA CROSS to PRIVATE ROBERT MACTIER for conspicuous bravery at Mont St Quentin - France 1st September 1918.

Unveiled By Major Fred Bell RFD. Ed.
Executive member, Victoria Branch R.S.L.
Australia.

PRIVATE ROBERT MACTIER V.C.
1st September 1918.
It was entirely due to this man`s exceptional bravery and determination in successively attacking single handed in broad daylight three enemy positions that his battalion was able to move to its jumping off trench and carry out the successful operation of capturing the village of Mont St. Quentin.