Trooper Edwin KnoxPrint Page Print this page

Edwin Knox Memorial Updated

Photographs supplied by David Lardner / Graeme Saunders

The one metre high drinking fountain commemorates Edwin Knox of the Victorian Bushmen`s Corps who died in the South African War, aged 24. The fountain was updated and rededicated in 2012.

A memorial inscription plaque in close proximity gives details of the memorial:-

Edwin Knox Memorial
Cleve Gardens

Edwin Knox drowned in South Africa in 1901 while serving in the Boer War. He had grown up in St Kilda but was working in the Toongabbie district in South Eastern Victoria when he enlisted. Upon news of his death, public subscriptions were taken up in St Kilda and Toongabbie for a memorial to be erected in St Kilda. The unveiling took place on 23 February 1902.

The St Kilda Rifle Club has combined with the St Kilda Tradesmen's Club for the purpose of erecting a suitable emblem to perpetuate the memory of their late fellow citizen, Trooper Edwin (Ted) Knox, of the Bushmen's Contingent, known as "The Fighting Third" who ...drowned whilst on active service at Wonderboom, South Africa. Edwin Knox was the son of Captain H. M. Knox ...and was well and creditably known in the district. Subscriptions are asked for.
The Argus, Saturday 20 April 1901

The bluestone pedestal with marble plaque is all that remains of the original memorial. This contemporary silhouette illustrates the fountain's ornamental design. After the removal of the original fountain, a basin with drinking taps was installed, also included in this interpretation. The round footpath marker indicates the ideal vantage point.

This project, completed in 2012, is part of the City of Port Phillip monuments and memorials restoration program and is supported by the National Boer War Memorial Association, together with local and state branches of the Returned Service League of Australia.

Address:Acland & Fitzroy Streets , Cleve Gardens, St Kilda, 3182

Monument Type:Fountain