Private Henry SchultzePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Henry Emil Schultze who died of wounds received in the Battle of Belmont during the South African (Boer) War.

A letter has been received by Mrs. Schultze, now of Windsor, from Colonel Ricardo, the officer commanding the Grenadier Guards, announcing the death in South Africa, on 25th November, of her son, Henry Emil Schultze, from wounds received in the battle of Belmont, two days before. Deceased was 24 years of age, unmarried, and a native of this town. He trained for the militia in the Victorian Permanent Artillery, and some four years ago proceeded to London and served a term of three years with the Grenadier Guards in England and Gibraltar. On leaving the ranks he was placed on the reserve, and was occupying an important position in the Hotel Cecil, London, when the call to arms was made. He was one of the three biggest men in the British army, his size and bearing securing for him a prominent position at the royal functions. General regret is felt for the deceased's widowed mother and family. Today (Saturday) flags were flying at half-mast on the town hall and fire brigade station out of respect to the late Private Schultze.
Age (Melbourne), 8 January 1900.

ST. ARNAUD, Wednesday. Mr. J. B. Jones, head teacher of the local state school, has ordered from a Melbourne firm of monumental masons a tablet to be placed in the wall of the school building, as a memorial of the late Private Schultze, of St. Arnaud, the first Victorian to fall in battle. The stone will bear the following inscription: "We remember our brave dead. Henry Emil Schultze, Grenadier Guards, a native of St. Arnaud, wounded at Belmont, South Africa; died November, 1899, Aged 21 years. Dum Tacent Clamant."
Argus (Melbourne), 11 October 1900.

Address:40 Napier Street, Town Hall, St Arnaud, 3478