Private Henry HiscockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

A granite obelisk donated by Victorian Mounted Rifles members commemorates Private Henry James Hiscock who died at Bloemfontein in May 1900 during the South African (Boer) War.

A plaque was added to the memorial at a later date which contains the names of those from the district who served in the Boer War. This has been listed as a separate entry.

DEATH OF A VICTORIAN
The Premier received a cablegram yesterday from the Governor of Capetown reporting with regret that Private H. J. Hiscock, of the Victorian Contingent, died of enteric fever at Bloemfontein on 19th inst. The message evidently refers to Sergeant Henry James Hiscock, a single man, formerly a farmer residing at Pyramid Hill, who left Victoria with the Second Contingent. There is no "Private H. J. Hiscock" on the rolls.

PYRAMID HILL, Monday.
The residents of the district were, amidst the Mafeking rejoicings, saddened by intelligence of the death of H.J. Hiscock, a member of the Second Victorian Contingent in South Africa. He belonged to the Pyramid Hill detachment of Mounted Rifles for some years. Deceased was one of the most efficient performers in the local brass band, which has postponed a concert on account of his demise.
The Age (Melbourne), 22 May 1900.

Address:Kelly Street, Memorial Hall, Pyramid Hill, 3575