Private William SmithPrint Page Print this page

William Bruce Smith : 10-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The tablet commemorates William Bruce Smith who died of wounds in World War One. The plaque is located in a shelter in a rose garden which also contains a replica plaque for Alexander Russell Rackstraw.

A very impresssive service was conducted by the Rev. A. J. Smith in the Port Welshpool hall on Sunday, 12th inst., the occasion being the unveiling of a memorial tablet in honor of the late Private W. Bruce Smith. There was a large congregation, including visitors from various parts of the district. The preacher, previous to unveiling the memorial, delivered a eulogy on the life of the young hero who fell while fighting his country's battle on the fields of France, Many letters of comrades-in-arms testified to the high esteem in which he was held by those who had lived and fought with him.

The sermon which followed was suited to the occasion, being based on the 2nd verse of 9th chapter of Isaiah, predicting the hoped for time of peace when "the swords shall be beaten into plough shares and the spears into pruning hooks.'' Special hymns and prayers contributed to the impressiveness of the service. The tablet is a facsimile of the one that commemorates the deeds of Private Rackstraw and is very chaste in design, being of marble in the shape of a shield and mounted on a bevelled glass ina gilt frame.
Foster Mirror and South Gippsland Shire Advocate (Vic), 23 May 1918.

Location

Address:Turnbull & Townsend Streets, Port Welshpool & District Maritime Museum , Port Welshpool, 3207

Actual Event End Date:10-October-1917

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th May, 1918

Erected by his friends Port Welshpool

To the memory of William Bruce Smith who died of wounds received on the Western Front 10th October 1917

Aged 28 years.

One of our Australian heroes who fought and died for King & country