Lieutenant James RobertsPrint Page Print this page

J C Roberts Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

An obelisk was erected by the past and present students of the Carlton College in memory of Lieutenant James Clark Roberts of the First Victorian contingent who was wounded at Pink Hill on 12 February 1900 and died of his wounds at Rensburg the next day. Roberts used to play in Royal Park when he was a boy. A memorial tablet was also unveiled at Carlton College.

Lieutenant James Charles Roberts was a son of Mr. J. H. Roberts, of Rushworth. He was educated at Carlton College, and afterwards went to Ormond, where he finished an engineering course in 1896. He joined the University corps of officers in 1894, getting his commission in the Mounted Rifles in 1898. After finishing his engineering course he went on to the land for three years but re-entered the University as a medical student.
[ The Argus, 17 February 1900, p.13 ]

Note : Information supplied by Brigid Cooper, School Archivist, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School

Note : The article states that James Roberts came from Rushworth, but the Roberts family came from Murchison.

Address:The Avenue & Macarthur Road, Royal Park, Parkville, 3052

Actual Event End Date:13-February-1900