Corporal Rod BreavingtonPrint Page Print this page

Corporal Rod Breavington : 13-May-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates Corporal Rod Breavington who was executed by the Japanese at Changi as a prisoner of war during World War Two.

Corporal Rodney Breavington and Private Victor Gale escaped from Singapore in May 1942 by stealing a fishing boat and attempting to sail to Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). After an epic voyage of nearly 2000 kilometres, and near their destination, they were picked up by a Japanese warship and returned to Changi in July.

After their recapture and the recapture of two British prisoners, the Selarang Barracks POWs (which numbered around 15000) refused to sign a pledge not to escape, and were forced to crowd in the areas around the barracks square for nearly five days with little water and no sanitation. Corporal Rodney Breavington, Private Victor Gale and the two British prisoners were executed with Breavington pleading for the life of Gale who he said was only acting under orders.

Address:48 Dennis Street , Northcote Police Station, Northcote, 3070

Actual Event End Date:02-September-1942