Trooper Alexander Draper Print Page Print this page

Alexander Draper Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The memorial commemorates Alexander Draper who died in the South African (Boer) War. The memorial was originally the lamp and pedestal.

NATHALIA, Wednesday. Captain Thorn, V.M.R. of the First Victorian Contingent, visited Nathalia to-day to unveil the ornamental lamp and pedestal erected by the townspeople to the memory of Trooper A. W. Draper, who died while serving with Brabant's Horse in the Boer campaign. Captain Thorn, was met at the railway station by the Nathalia, Yalea and Yiellma Rifle Clubs, several returned contingenters and the Mounted Rifles, who formed a procession, headed by the Picola Band, and marched to the site of the memorial, where Captain F. H. Furze supervised the proceedings.

Captain Thorn, in an appropriate speech alluded to the services of the deceased soldier, and then drew aside the flag which covered the memorial. Mr. S. Ball, on behalf of the shire council and the residents, took charge of the lamp and pedestal, and speeches were delivered by Messrs. T. Kilpatrick and G. Elliott. Several hundred persons were present at the ceremony.
Age (Melbourne), 31 October 1901.

Address:Blake Street, Behind War Memorial, Nathalia, 3638

Actual Event End Date:01-February-1901

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th October, 1901

Boer War
1899 - 1902.

Erected in memory of Alex. W. Draper of Babrants Horse who died in S. Africa during Boer War in the service of the Empire

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR,SKP