Lieutenant Rupert Vance Moon V.C.Print Page Print this page

27-September-2013 (Nancy Alford)

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald / Nancy Alford

The garden commemorates Lieutenant Rupert Vance Moon who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions in World War One.  It was unveiled on 12 May 2008 by members of 5th / 6th Battalion, Royal Victoria Regiment.

Rupert "Mick" Moon was born at Bacchus Marsh, Victoria, and grew up in Gippsland. He had been in the militia, and in 1914 enlisted in the light horse. He was sent to Gallipoli, then in September 1916 was commissioned and transferred to the 58th Infantry Battalion to replace recent losses.

At Bullecourt on the 12 May 1917, Moon led an attack on an enemy strongpoint but was soon wounded. Not giving up, and continually calling, "come on boys", he was badly wounded twice more but still stayed to lead, inspire, and encourage his men. "We would have followed him anywhere, he was that game", said one. Only when he was wounded for a fourth time, severely now, did he finally agree to retire and seek medical help.

Moon returned to Australia but went back to Europe and ended the war as a temporary captain. Afterwards he worked in a bank and as an accountant. He was eventually one of the last surviving Australian Victoria Cross holders of the war.

Moon was awarded the Victoria Cross, service medals for World War One, coronation medals for King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II, and the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal.

Address:Williams Road, Mount Duneed Cemetery , Mount Duneed , 3216

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 12th May, 2008

Rupert Vance Moon V.C. Memorial Garden

Lieutenant Rupert Vance Moon V.C.

Lt. Rupert Vance Moon V.C
58th Battalion A.I.F
Awarded the Victorian Cross on 12 May 1917 near Bullecourt, France

R.V. Moon enlisted in the AIF in August 1914 and joined the 4th Light Horse Regiment. He joined the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force in Egypt in May 1915. He served with the 4th as a trooper at Gallipoli, and was appointed lance corporal in November 1915.

After the Gallipoli campaign, he joined the British Expeditionary Force as a sergeant in June 1916. On September 9 1916 he was commissioned second lieutenant and posted to the 58th Battalion, he was promoted to lieutenant on April 6 1917. On May 12 1917 the 58th was supporting the British 7th Division in an attack near Bullecourt.

The attack commenced on time and Moon`s platoon was given the task of "taking out" a concrete machine-gun shelter which lay between the opposing trenches. Moon. wounded early in the attack, successfully led his men in the capture of the shelter. He then rallied them for an attack on the enemy trench and. although wounded a second time, organised a Lewis gun team to bring effective fire to bear on the Germans, causing them to flee.

He followed, but was forced back, so he organised for grenades to be thrown at the enemy who were sheltering in a cutting. With his platoon he attacked the position again and forced the Germans into dug-outs where they were effectively trapped. Moon was wounded for a third time (in the leg and foot) in the fight for this cutting.

As the reinforcements came through to mop up, Moon and two fellow officers decided to withdraw their men a short distance to consolidate and to escape the persistent sniper fire. Just before the move was carried out, Moon, who was peering over the cutting to ascertain enemy locations, was shot in the jaw. He insisted, however, on seeing the new position occupied before he allowed two men to take him to the rear. For this conspicuous bravery he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

After recovering from his wounds, Moon was invested with his Victoria Cross by King George V at Buckingham Palace on August 3 1917 and in March 1918 he returned to Australia for two months. In May 1918 he returned to France and, on February 5 1919, was promoted to temporary captain. He returned to Australia in June 1919 where his AIF appointment was terminated on October 4 1919.

He died in 1986 at the age of 93 and is buried in this cemetery.