Private George W. StrattonPrint Page Print this page

George W. Stratton : 30-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument erected by public subscription commemorates Private George W. Stratton who was killed at Wilmansrust, South Africa in 1901 during the South African (Boer) War.

Colonel Templeton on Saturday unveiled the memorial erected to the memory of Private George T. Stratton, who was killed at Wilmansrust, South Africa, in June last year. It is of very handsome design, and was constructed by Mr. Talachino of Nagambie. The Mooroopna Rifle Club attended, under Captain Kavanagh, and the buglers and drummer of the Shepparton cadets played the Last Post, the school children and the large gathering of people sang the National Anthem, and speeches were given by Colonel Templeton and Cr. M Lennan. Mr. Stratton, father of the late private, briefly returned thanks.
Age (Melbourne), 24 June 1902.

Address:McLennan Street, Mooroopna, 3629