Lieutenant John George ChrispPrint Page Print this page

John Crisp : 16-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Plaque commemorates Lieutenant John George Chrisp who died in action during the South African (Boer) War.

Memorial Tablet. - We learn that the old members of the Rupertswood Battery are erecting memorial tablet to their comrade, Lieutenant Chrisp, who went to South Africa with the 5th contingent, and was shot early in November. It is to be placed in St. Paul's Cathedral, where there is special corner for the men who have fallen in South Africa. The memorial will bear the following words :- "To the Glory of God and to the Memory of Lieut. J. G. Chrisp, who fell in action at Vryheid on the 4th November, 1901. This tablet is erected for the esteem in which he was held by Janet Lady Clarke and his comrades the Victorian Horse Artillery." The tablet will be very similar in design to those which the battery had erected to the memory of Sir William Clarke and Mr. Clive Clarke in the local Church of England.
Sunbury News (Vic), 8 February 1902.

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Cathedral, Melbourne, 3000