Corporal Gerald WilkinsonPrint Page Print this page

10-March-2018 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The sculptured drinking fountain commemorates Corporal Gerald Massey Ivor Wilkinson, who was killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

Maryborough, 22nd April. A handsome drinking fountain has been erected by public subscription in front of the Town Hall, to commemorate the memory of Corporal Gerald Massey Ivor Wilkinson, of Tullibardine's Scottish Horse, who was killed in action at Elandskloof, South Africa, on 3rd July, 1901; and the ceremony of unveiling the memorial was performed this afternoon by Dr. C. C. Salmon, M.P., in the presence of about 1500 spectators. The Maryborough troop V.M.R. and cadets, under the respective commands of Lieuts. C. F. Logan and A. Noall, were drawn up in square formation, and the Citizens Brass Band was also in attendance. Dr. Salmon, in a patriotic speech, eulogised the life of the deceased young soldier, whom he had had the singular pleasure of handling on the date of his birth.

Addresses were also delivered by the Mayor (Mr. A. G. Smith), Canon Harris, and Rev J. G. Sterling. The memorial, which was designed and executed by Mr. Geo Dawe, monumental sculptor, of Melbourne, has a basement 8ft. 6in. square, with two flights of steps, the three courses being of Malmsbury bluestone. On top of these are four bluestone pilasters, which support four panels, on the face of one of which is the inscription. Resting upon the panels and pilasters is the basin stone, 3ft. 8in. square, through which the water is carried to a massive polished gun metal font.

On top of the basin stone are four corner bases and caps, with Scotch red granite columns, with metal polished ornamentations in the centre. The canopy stone, which is very finely masoned, rests upon these columns, and on the top are cap, die, and dome stones, which complete the height of the stone work. Rising from this is a moulded and fluted iron pillar, which supports a large hexagon-shaped gas lamp. The total height of the fountain is about 10ft., and the council and citizens' committee are highly pleased at the way the work has been carried out.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 23 April 1903.

Address:71 Clarendon Street, In front of Town Hall, Maryborough, 3465