Sir Stanley SavigePrint Page Print this page

Sir Stanley George Savige

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Gates presented by Rotary commemorate Sir Stanley George Savige, Army Officer and founder of Legacy. Sir Stanley Savige was born in Korumburra.

In 1923, Sir John Gellibrand founded the Remembrance Club in Hobart, with the aim of encouraging returned servicemen in business. Savige visited Gellibrand in Hobart during August 1923, and Gellibrand urged him to set up a similar club in Melbourne. Soon after Savige's return to Melbourne, a group of ex-servicemen met to say farewell to one of their number who was about to go to England. Savige used this opportunity to bring up the idea of a club similar to Gellibrand's Remembrance Club. After several informal meetings, the Melbourne club's inaugural meeting was held in Anzac House, Melbourne. Legacy Australia was founded as an ex-servicemen's club, but soon became a charitable organisation focusing on war widows and orphans. For the next 26 years, due to his commitment, energy and enthusiasm, Savige's name became inseparable from both the club and the movement.

Korumburra Rotary will erect a £1,000 memorial to the late Sir Stanley Savige. Sir Stanley was born in Korumburra, lived there for 10 years, and attended the local State school. He was later employed by the "Korumburra Times." Korumburra's tribute will be memorial gates at Coleman Park. Half the money has already been subscribed.
Argus (Melbourne), 27 April 1955.

Address:Queen Street, Coleman Park, Korumburra, 3950