Flight Lieutenant Richard Roe & Pilot Officer James HarrisPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Flight Lieutenant Richard Henry Roe and Pilot Officer James Noel Harris who died in the crash of a Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) Vultee Vengeance aircraft.

The aircraft originating from R. A. A. F. Laverton, was taking part in an air display at Flemington Racecourse when control was lost because of equipment malfunction and the aircraft crashed on buildings in the vicinity, killing the crew.

Address:Macaulay Road , Macaulay Railway Station, North Melbourne, 3051

Actual Event End Date:04-September-1943

Front Inscription

On Saturday afternoon of September 4th 1943, a Royal Australian Air Force Vultee Vengeance dive bomber crashed into buildings which were then situated in this vicinity.

The aircraft had been partici­pating in an aerial display over the Flemington Racecourse. Equipment failure was cited as a possible cause of the disaster.

Flight Lieutenant Richard Henry Roe, Distinguished Flying Cross – Pilot

Pilot Officer James Noel Harris – wireless / airgunner.