Sergeant Major Albert HoughtonPrint Page Print this page

08-November-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Hardy

An obelisk commemorates Sergeant-Major Albert Houghton who was killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

A memorable chapter in the annals of the pretty little orchard township of Inverleigh was made yesterday, when the whole of the local residents, young and old, besides a large number of visitors from far and near, assembled to do honor to the memory of the young townsman, Sergeant-Major Houghton, who forfeited his life on the African veldt in fighting for the Empire. There must have been fully 1000 people present, in addition to about 200 riflemen, and the ceremony of unveiling the monument erected on the bank of the Leigh River, close to the bridge at the entrance to the town, was one that will he remembered for years by all who witnessed it. The ceremony was not only unique in the history of the district, but it was particularly striking through being the first public memorial erected to a fallen soldier throughout the district, and on this ground alone the people of Inverleigh, who subscribed the funds for the monument, have attained a distinction. The initiators of the movement may well feel satisfied at their ef forts being crowned with such success, in the whole of the ducted without a hitch.

A field-firing parade amongst the members of the various district rifle clubs, conducted by Colonel Templeton, O.C. Rifle Clubs, assisted by Captains Bennett (Geelong), Miles (Baunockburn), and Maxwell (Inverleigh), was held in the valley of Native Creek. Here the riflemen were put through a number of evolutions and fired volleys at dummy objects in the distance. The spot was admirably suited for the manoeuvres, the crowd on the hill side above the valley being enabled to witness the riflemen advancing, halting and throwing themselves flat upon the ground, and pouring lead into the opposite hillside. On the conclusion of the firing a procession, consisting of rifle men on foot and others mounted, was formed on the brow of the hill on the road leading to the town, and led by the Geelong Rifle Club band, which was preceded by four soldiers, each of whom carried an offering of flowers to lay on the memorial stone of their dead comrade in arms. The riflemen were formed in a square two deep round the obelisk, and the mother, brothers and sisters of the deceased soldier, stood in a group close by. The crowd was kept outside the fence, and thronged the roadway and bridge. The solemn ceremony of the unveiling was entrusted to Colonel Templeton, and the Rev. Mr Maxwell opened the proceedings with prayer. When the draping had been taken from the stone, Colonel Templeton stood by the drum shrouded by the Union Jack, and addressed the people.
Excerpt from Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 15 May 1902.

Address:Hamilton Highway & Railway Street, Inverleigh, 3321