Private William Petty Print Page Print this page

William Petty Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument erected by public subscription commemorates William Petty who died of enteric fever in Pretoria while serving in the South African (Boer) War.

A large representative public meeting was held in the State school on Saturday evening for the purpose of considering a proposal to erect a memorial to the late Private William Petty of the Victorian Bushmen who died of enteric fever at Pretoria on 27th December last. Mr. Findlow presided. The meeting decided to erect a monument in the Greta cemetery, and a committee was appointed to collect subscriptions and carry out the project. Contributions may be forwarded to the Rev. R. Jackson, of Greta, or Mr. R. Thompson, Hansen butter factory treasurer and secretary respectively. Subscriptions to the amount of £14 14/ were collected at the meeting.
Age (Melbourne), 16 January 1901.

Address:Wangaratta - Kilfeera Road, Cemetery, Greta, 3675