Major Frederick Tubb V. C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Major Frederick Tubb, who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V. C.)during World War One.  The plaque was moved from Tubbs Hill, on the Old Hume Highway, sometime during the mid-1980s, after the Hume Freeway was constructed.

On the 9th August 1915 at Lone Pine, Lieutenant Tubb held a newly captured trench which was being counter-attacked by the enemy, who blew in a sand-bag barricade, leaving only a foot of it standing. Tubb led his men back, repulsed the enemy and rebuilt the barricade. Twice more the enemy blew in the barricade, but on each occasion this officer, although wounded in the head and arm, held his ground and assisted by corporals Alexander Stewart Burton and William Dunstan, rebuilt it, and maintained the position under heavy bombardment. For this action he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:Hill Street, next to White Hart Hotel, Longwood, 3665

Planted in memory of Mjr. F. H. Tubb V.C. A. I. F.