Lieutenant Colonel L. C. Maygar Print Page Print this page

Lieutenant Colonel L. C. Maygar : 12-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

A tree commemorates Victoria Cross recipient in the South African (Boer) War.

On 23 November 1901 at Geelhoutboom, Natal, South Africa, Lieutenant Maygar galloped out and ordered men of a detached post, which was being outflanked, to retire. The horse of one of the men was shot under him when the enemy were within 200 yards and Lieutenant Maygar dismounted and lifted the man on to his own horse which bolted into boggy ground, making them both dismount. As the horse could not carry two, the lieutenant again put the man on its back and told him to gallop for cover at once, while he himself went on foot. All this took place under very heavy fire.

Leslie Maygar died of wounds suffered in Karm, Palestine, on 1 November 1917. He is buried in the Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel.

Address:Kirkland Avenue West, RSL Memorial Park , Euroa, 3666

PLANTED IN MEMORY OF LT. COL. L.C. MAYGAR V.C., D.S.O., V.D. A.E.F., A.I.F.