Farrier Edwin BawdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Graeme Saunders

The monument erected by the residents of Eldorado commemorates Edwin Charles Bawden, a South African (Boer) War soldier.

Edwin Bawden who fought in the South African War died in the Melbourne Hospital from pneumonia after a bout of measles. He had been invalided home on the ship Britannic and died in the Melbourne Hospital on the 9th August 1901. He was 23 years old.

The erection of the monument in the memory of the late Farrier Bawden, who died from illness shortly after his return from South Africa, was completed on Tueday on the One Tree Hill, at the rear of the State School and gives an excellent view to the most parts of the town, although the site has given much comment among the residents. Many of the older residents,  who would have been pleased to visit the monument as a mark of respect to their late young officer,are debarred from the toilsome clim of its destiny. The monument which has a handsome appearance is of bluestone, the slab being 14ft. from the base. In the front portion is a beautiful marble plate with lmperial Bushmen, 1900-01 in gold letters, with a neat ivy gold edging for a round border. Beneath is the following inscription :— " Erected by the residents of Eldorado to the memory of Farrier Edwin Charles Bawden, who died from illness contracted whilst serving his country in South Africa, a faithful Victorian soldier of the Queen." The monument which is neat and well-finished was made by Hoskin and Co., Hawthorn, and erected by their agent at Wangaratta, Mr. C. P. Purvis, and speaks volumes of the work supplied by that firm.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic), 1 February 1902.

Address:Woolshed Road, Monument Hill, Eldorado, 3746