Second Lieutenant William J. Symons V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates Second Lieutenant William Symons who was born at Eaglehawk and educated at Eaglehawk State School. Second Lieutenant Symons was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for gallantry during World War One.

On the 9 August 1915 during World War One, the Turks made a series of determined attacks on Jacob`s Trench at Lone Pine at Gallipoli where six Australian officers were killed or severely wounded. Learning that the position had been overrun, Lieutenant-Colonel Harold `Pompey` Elliott ordered Symons to retake the trench.

Symons led the charge that drove off the Turks, but the enemy continued attacking from the front and both flanks. Symons erected a new barricade and although the Turks set fire to it, he extinguished the flames and forced the enemy to retreat. One of seven Australians to win the Victoria Cross at Lone Pine, Symons was cited for his conspicuous gallantry.

Address:Peg Leg & Sailors Gully Roads, Eaglehawk Town Hall, Eaglehawk, 3356

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th March, 2010