Lieutenant Alfred JohnstonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Alfred Johnston was killed in 1901 at Rhenosterkop, Middleburg district, Transvaal during the South African (Boer) War.

When the news reached Ballarat the students wrote `Alfred Gresham Johnston has passed away, and his passing has left many a sorrowing heart amongst his troop of friends everywhere. Outside of his home circle, none will miss him more than his old friends.' The School of Mines decided to erect a tablet in his memory.

Ballarat. Tuesday. At the school of mines today Professor Mica Smith unveiled in the main entrance of the institution a tablet to the memory of Lieutenant  A. G. Johnston, a former student, who was killed in action in South Africa. The function was attended by a large number of ladies and gentlemen, including the president, council and officers of the school of mines, by all of whom the deceased soldier had been held in the highest esteem. The tablet, which is in brass and the work of Messrs. J. H. Barbery and F. W. Commons, bears the following inscription;— In memory of Alfred. G. Johnston, lieutenant, 5th regiment, V.M.R., a student of this school, who fell at Rhenoster Kop, South Africa. 7th May, 1901. aged 29 years. An esteemed student and a gallant soldier.
Age (Melbourne), 13 November 1901.

Address:Lydiard Street South , Ballarat School of Mines (University), Ballarat, 3350