Lieutenant Colonel Charles Anderson V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson

Anderson Park commemorates Lieutenant Colonel Charles Groves Wright Anderson who received the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his bravery in Malaya in World War Two. The tablet was unveiled on the memorial in April 1948 by Brigadier Duncan Maxwell.

Anderson was promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel on 1 August 1941 and took command of his battalion. Five months later Japan entered the war, invading Malaya and committing herself to war with Britain on the same day as her forces attacked the United States at Pearl Harbour. British Empire forces began a long series of withdrawals down the length of the Malayan peninsula. Within a month Japanese forces were in southern Malaya and Anderson`s unit was among those conducting defensive operations in the Muar area.

He conducted a fighting withdrawal to Parit Sulong during which he and his men were cut off and suffered heavy casualties. Anderson led them through four days of heavy fighting in a bid to reach Allied lines. For his leadership, his protection of his own wounded men, and for repeatedly risking his own life Anderson was awarded the Victoria Cross. The fighting over, Anderson endured more than three years in Japanese captivity before returning to Australia.

Address:Lovell Street, Anderson Park, Young, 2594

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1948