Dr James Patrick TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Dr James Patrick Taylor (1897 - 1985), who was a member of The Sandakan Underground in World War Two. Dr James Taylor pursued his professional career in the British Empire outpost known as British North Borneo, until the Japanese occupation during World War Two.

The Japanese allowed him to remain at his post, but he was imperceptibly drawn into the key role of organizing the underground movement, supporting Australian prisoners of war until he was arrested and tortured. With his wife, he survived internment and returned to Australia.

Address:82 - 94 Comur Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Yass, 2582

Dr. James Patrick Taylor O.B.E. Mb. Ch. M.

Born at Yass, N.S.W. 20.11.1897,
Died at Sydney N.S.W. 19. 6. 1985

As organiser of the Sandakan Underground, he supplied Australian Prisoners of War with food, medical supplies, radio parts  and escape funds.

He was responsible for several escapes from Sandakan P.O.W. Camp.

Arrested and imprisoned by the Kempei-Tai October, 1943, Dr. Taylor endured repeated severe torture until his liberation by  Allied Forces in September, 1945.

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM