Paul Bracken & Kevin WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates two Goulburn District Ambulance officers who were killed on the Centaur when it was sunk in May 1943.

The Centaur sailed unescorted from Sydney carrying her crew and normal staff, as well as stores and equipment of the 2nd / 12th Field Ambulance but no patients. It was sunk without warning by a torpedo from a Japanese submarine approximately 75 kilometres east north-east of Brisbane. Of the 332 persons on board, only 64 survived.

Paul Joseph and John William Bracken, sons of the late Mr. R. Bracken, of Yass and Mrs. M. Bracken of Arncliffe were among the many who lost their lives when the hospital ship Contaur was torpedoed. Paul, 25 years of age, was an ambulance officerr attached to the Goulburn District Ambulance, and John, 21 years, was employed as a junior clerk in the Railway Department, prior to enlistment in the 2/12 Field Ambulance. They are survived by their mother, sisters, Trixie (Bondi), Mary (AWAS), brothers, Frank (Cooma), Joseph (RAAF). George, Peter, and Thomas (Arncliffe). Paul also leaves a young widow.
Catholic Weekly (Sydney), 2 September 1943.

Address:Meehan Street, Ambulance Station, Yass, 2582