Private Arnold H. BennettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The gates commemorate Arnold H. Bennett who died in service as a prisoner of war on the Burma-Thailand Railway in 1943 during World War Two.

WOODSTOCK, Fri. — The streets of Woodstock were decorated today for the visit of the Governor, Sir John Northcott, who unveiled memorials to a young Woodstock nurse and a soldier who were killed during the Second World War. About 1,000 people were in the street when the Governor arrived. He was escorted by a police patrol and the Cowra Band to a memorial park where he unveiled a tablet in the memory of Arnold Bennett, who died while a prisoner of war in the South West Pacific. He was entertained at a dinner tonight and received debutantes at the annual R.S.L. ball.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 20 November 1954.

Address:Rankin Street, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, 2793