Trooper Frank AndrewsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The fountain commemorates the South African War soldier, Trooper Frank Andrews who died in the conflict in 1900.   Crossed rifles with laurel sprays decorate the top of the fountain. The memorial was originally located at the corner of Crown and Kembla Streets, Wollongong, near to the Wollongong Town Hall.

In recent times, two sandstone walls have been added in-balance to the sides of the memorial to commemorate participation in World War One, World War Two, Korea, Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam.

In August 1900, during the Boer War, Trooper Frank Andrews of "A" Company, New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, was fatally wounded by a sniper`s bullet at Ottoshoop, near Mafeking, in South Africa. This young Wollongong volunteer was the first of the Bushmen to fall in battle, and, as such, his death was sorely felt by comrades-in-arms overseas and family back home in Australia.

The unveiling of the memorial erected in the Town Hall grounds to the memory of the late Trooper Frank Andrews is to take place at noon on Tuesday next. The ceremony will be performed by the Rev. J. A. Reynolds (late chaplain of the Imperial Bushmen), assisted by the Mayor of Wollongong, Arch. Campbell, M.P., Rev. G. D` Arcy Irvine, Mr. W. J. Wiseman, J.P. and others. The Town Band will play a selection of music and the volunteers will form a guard of honor.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 31 May 1902.

Address:Church Street, McCabe Park, Wollongong, 2500