Corporal John Edmondson V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The parkland containing a rotunda and a plaque commemorates Corporal John Hurst Edmondson (1914-1941) who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) posthumously for his actions at Tobruk during World War Two.

In April 1941 German infantry breached the defences at Tobruk, establishing machine-guns, mortars, and field-guns. A seven-man section, including Edmondson, charged the position. Although wounded in the neck and stomach, Edmondson continued to advance under heavy fire, killing one German with his bayonet. He later killed another two Germans, saving the life of his platoon commander, but he succumbed to his wounds soon after the German attack was defeated. Although Edmondson was treated for his wounds, he died before dawn on 14 April 1941. His Victoria Cross, gazetted on 4 July, was the first awarded to a member of Australia's armed forces in World War Two. His citation noted that Edmondson's actions during the operation "were outstanding for resolution, leadership and conspicuous bravery".

Address:Birdwood & Hamilton Avenues, John Edmondson Memorial Park, Wattle Grove, 2173

Actual Event Start Date:14-April-1941