Private William King Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The marble tablet on the rotunda commemorates Private William King who was killed in action in the Dardanelles during World War One.

There was a very large attendance at the rotunda in Plattsburg Park, yesterday afternoon, when a tablet erected to the memory of the late Private William King was unveiled by Mr. J. Estell, M.P.  The tablet, which was of marble, bore the following inscription: "Erected by the members of the Wallsend and Plattsburg Model Band as a tribute to the memory of William King, 13th Battallon, killed in action at the Dardanelles, 24th. May, 1915, aged 21 years."

Mr. J. Estell said that they had met to do honour to one who had had the courage to leave home and take part in carrying on the warfare against the most dastardly enemy the world had ever seen. The Germans had been making their preparations for a long time, and attempted to extend their militarism throughout the world. But they had reckoned without their host so far as their free passages through Belgium was concerned, and the world would never know what it was indebted to Belgium. They were all proud to be Australians, but were more proud to be British at the present time. He was pleased to be present to do honour to William King, a young man who was a credit to his parents, to the town in which he had lived, and an honour to his country. They would be pleased to know that about a hundred others had gone from Wallsend-Plattsburg into the service. Eighteen months ago this was not thought of, and the young men were practically untrained, but they had used their intelligence and applied their abilities, and had achieved one of the greatest things in history. William King, was one of these and had lost his life when attempting to render first aid to a comrade. He sympathised with the parents in their loss. Mr. Estell then unveiled the tablet. He said he was pleased to do so in honour of a gallant hero whose name would go down in history as that of a young man who had rendered service in the defence of his country.  He hoped that by his example young men would be spurred on to do their duty to their country and to their King.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW ),

Address:Nelson & Tyrrell Streets, Rotunda, Wallsend, 2287