Corporal Joseph F. PalazziPrint Page Print this page

25-August-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Corporal Joseph F. Palazzi who was killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

Joseph Palazzi and his brother were members of the Wagga Wagga Infantry Company and were both among the first men in New South Wales to volunteer for service in the Boer War.

The Palazzi Memorial. — The ceremony of unveiling the monument erected in Newtown Park in memory of Cor. J. F. Palazzi, of the N.S.W. First Contingent, Mounted Rifles, who fell at Palmietfontein, South Africa, on July 19th, 1900, eventuated on Saturday last. The proceedings were of a particularly quiet nature. Included among the audience were the Mayor of Wagga, and a couple of Aldermen, Mr James Gormly, M.P., and the secretary and treasurer of the movement (Messrs S. Sullivan and W. J. Daley), and members of deceased soldier's family.

The monument, which is of marble, is of the usual type, stands about 10 feet in height, and is erected in the centre of the park. On the side facing the main entrance from Fox-street a helmet, bayonet and rifle are carved, and below the following inscription is neatly executed : "Erected by the comrades and admirers and family to the memory of J. F. Palazzi, of N.S.W. 1st Contingent M.R., who fell at Palmietfontein, S.A., 19th July, 1900. aged 22 years."
Riverina Times, Hay Standard and Journal of Water Conservation (Hay, NSW), 16 December 1901.

Address:Forsyth & Thorne Streets, Collins Park, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Actual Event Start Date:19-July-1900
Actual Event End Date:19-July-1900
Designer:Mr Larcombe

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th December, 1901

Erected by comrades, admirers and family

To the memory of Joseph F. Palazzi  of N.S.W. 1st Contingent M.R. who fell at Palmietfontein S. Africa

Aged 22 years.

For his Queen and Country