Major Joyce SnellingPrint Page Print this page

Joyce Snelling Plaque : March 2014
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Joyce Snelling (1904 - 1988), Major in the Australian Army and Assistant Controller of the Australian Army Medical Womens Service (AAMWS) New South Wales Lines of Communication Area.

In 1939 Joyce Snelling was the founder and Commandant of the Scottish Detachment No. 9218 which was affiliated with the New South Wales Scottish Regiment with whom her husband was an officer. Later in April 1942, Mrs Snelling was appointed the Assistant Controller and Honorary Secretary of the Joint State Council of New South Wales and held this post until she enlisted in the Army in September 1942. She was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant and organised the first Army Volantary Aid (VA) training school at Ingleburn.

After enlisting in the Army Joyce Snelling served at Victoria Barracks where she attained the rank of Major on 28 February 1943, when she became Assistant Controller AAMWS New South Wales Lines of Communication Area. After the cessation of World War Two, Major Snelling was involved with the departure of another group of AAMWS who were sent to Japan to care for soldiers serving with the British Commonwealth Occupation Forces in 1946.

Address:Argyle Place & Lower Fort Street, The Garrison Church, Millers Point, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th February, 1990