Nurse Ruby DickinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Staff Nurse Ruby Dickinson who died in London of pneumonia. The plaque was erected by her friends and comrades of the Australian Army Nursing Service.

A tablet to the memory of the late Staff-nurse Ruby Dickinson will be unveiled at the evening service at 7.15 on Sunday, July 6, at St. James' Church, King-street. Sister Dickinson was the youngest daughter of the late Mr. W. Dickinson, of Forbes, and of Mrs. Dickinson, Mosman. She left Australia in July, 1915, with No. 3 Australian General Hospital, and saw service in Lemnos, Egypt, France, and England. She died in London, of pneumonia, on June 23, 1918, and was buried with military honours in the Australian cemetery in the Harefield parish churchyard, England. The tablet has been erected by her friends and comrades of the Australian Army Nursing Service, abroad.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  5 July 1919.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, South Wall No 64, Sydney, 2000

Actual Event Start Date:23-June-1918

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th July, 1919
Front Inscription

In memory of Staff - Nurse Ruby Dickinson who died of Pneumonia in London 23rd  June 1918, and was laid to rest in Hare
 - Field Parish Churchyard England.

Erected by her friends and comrades of the Australian Army Nursing Service abroad.