Lieutenant Colonel George Braund & Sergeant Edward LarkinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The bronze plaque commemorates former members of Parliament, George Braund and Edward Larkin who were killed in the Dardanelles, Turkey in 1915 during World War One.

George Braund was the first Australian legislator to enlist for World War One and the second to die in battle. Slightly deaf, Braund failed to hear a challenge from a sentry, who shot him. He was buried in Beach cemetery, Gallipoli. In May 1893 Braund had been commissioned Second-Lieutenant in the Armidale company, 4th Australian Infantry Regiment. He was promoted Lieutenant in 1898, Captain in 1899 and Major in 1912, and was company commander in 1899-1912. In 1910 the Liberal Party invited him to contest the Federal seat of New England; he declined because of family commitments but in 1913 became Liberal member for Armidale in the Legislative Assembly.

Edward Rennix "Teddy" Larkin (21 September 1880–25 April 1915) was an Australian parliamentarian and a national representative rugby union player who saw service in World War One and was killed in action on the first day of the Gallipoli Campaign. He was the member for Willoughby in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from December 1913 until his death.

There was a special meeting of the Legislative Assembly this afternoon for the purpose of unveiling a bronze tablet to the memory of Messrs. Braund and Larkin, members of the House who were killed at the Dardanelles. The tablet is a magnificent piece of workmanship, about 6ft. by 4ft, and it occupies a position on the southern wall, just below the library door. It is the first permanent memorial in the Chamber. The inscription is: " In Enduring Remembrance of Lieutenant Colonel George Frederick Braund and Sergeant Rennix Larkin, Representatives of Armidale and Wllloughby in the Parliament of New South Wales, who, being the first amongst the Legislators of Australia to volunteer for service with the Australian Imperial Forces in the Great War, fell gloriously in Action at the Dardanelles in the month of May, 1915. This Tablet is by the direction of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales erected. The Hon. Rt. D. Meagher, Speaker; W. S. Mowle, Clerk of the House. In Times of Peace they worthily asserted the Rights of Citizenship; in Time of War fearlessly protected them."

The Premier moved, "That Mr. Speaker do unveil the permanent memorial to the late Lieutenant-Colonel George Frederick Braund, V.D., and Sergeant Edward Rennix Larkin, which this House, on August 11,1915, authorised Mr. Speaker to place within the Chamber." Mr. Holman said he felt to the full that this was no ordinary occasion. It was an occurrence unprecedented, not only in the historyof the Legislative Assembly but in the history of Australian Parliaments. Members had been summoned to carry a resolution which would inaugurate in memorial form some indication of the deep and abiding sorrow which the House felt, and had continued to feel, since the news of the deaths of their late comrades, Mr. Braund and Mr. Larkin, was reported. Such an occasion had never before arisen in the political history of this country, and he felt to the full its solemnity.

Messrs. Braund and Larkin entered Parliament at a moment of profound peace, when the country was almost at the height of its prosperity, when progress and advancement were visible on every side, and when nothing was further from the people's minds that the progress and advancement would be interrupted. Mr. Braund had been a distinguished member of the community in which he had spent his life, and had made a great standing for himself in the public life of his own district. In a similar way Mr. Larkin had taken a prominent position in the metropolis. For many years he had been associated with important public movements. His name was widely known as an officer, a secretary, and a representative of athletic bodies, and he commanded the admiration of vast bodies of men scattered throughout the city and suburbs. Both arrived at the laudable and praiseworthy ambition of representing their fellow citizens in the Parliament of the State. They were elected and stood on the threshold of public careers, the limits or ends of which it was impossible to foresee. There was no place, in the public life of Australia that was not open to either of them. Yet when the call of Empire came these two men were amongst the first to volunteer and enter the training camps.

Mr. Waddell, who seconded the motion, apologised for the absence of the leader of the Opposition. He warmly endorsed the Premier's remarks. The motion was carried in silence, members and occupants of the galleries standing. The Speaker, before drawing aside the pair of Union Jacks that veiled the handsome memorial tablet, paid a warm tribute to the deceased soldiers. As he drew the card and disclosed the tablet the Professional Musicians' Band played Chopin's March Funchre. The Premier at once moved the adjournment and the band played Onward, Christian Soldiers and the National Anthem.
Sun (Sydney), 30 November 1915.

Address:Macquarie Street, New South Wales Legislative Assembly Chamber, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 30th November, 1915

In enduring remembrance of

Lieutenant-Colonel                     and   Sergeant
George Frederick Braund V.D.            Edward Rennix Larkin

Representatives of Armidale and of Willoughby in the Parliament of New South Wales.

Who being the first among the Legislators of Australia to volunteer for service with the Australian Imperial Force in the Great War, fell gloriously in  action at the Dardanelles in the month of May, 1915.

This tablet is by direction of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales

Erected,