Commodore Sir James Brisbane Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The marble plaque commemorates Commodore Sir James Brisbane, Kt, CB, KW.

Sir James Brisbane, CB (1774 – 19 December 1826) was a British Royal Navy officer of the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars. Although never engaged in any major actions, Brisbane served under both Lord Howe and Horatio Nelson and performed important work at the Cape of Good Hope, prior to the Battle of Copenhagen and in the Adriatic campaign of 1807–1814.

In later life Brisbane became commander-in-chief in the East Indies. He contracted dysentery in Burma and arrived in Port Jackson (Sydney) aboard HMS Warspite and died in Sydney on 19 December 1826.

DEATH OF COMMODORE
Sir James Brisbane, C. B.

We regret exceedingly to be compelled to announce the death of this truly independent and valuable Naval Officer. The melancholy event took place about 10 o'clock on the morning of the 19th of December, at his residence at Macquarie Place, Sydney, New South Wales, while his ship, the Warspite, 74 guns, was lying at Port Jackson.The Australian says,— "A deep gloom pervades the Warspite—Officers and Crew alike, deplore the serious loss,which they have sustained by the death of their Commander. Sir James Brisbane was a good Officer and a worthy man. The Colony has lost a friend—has lost one who would not have failed to have added to its celebrity, wherever he might have voyaged. In England, his opinions, and his expressions of admiration, would not have been useless.
Colonial Times and Tasmanian Advertiser (Hobart), 19 January 1827.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, South Wall No 2, Sydney, 2000

Designer:Sir Francis Chantrey

Brisbane

Sacred to the memory of Commodore Sir James Brisbane, Kt, C.B. K.W., who closed with his life, an honourable career of active and distinguished services.

Whilst commanding H.M. Squadron in India he conducted in person the naval force employed in the difficult and harassing war which ended with the  submission of the Burmese Empire :

Subsequent to its termination, he sailed for South America, in command of H.M. ship Warspite ; but, being greatly impaired in health by that arduous  service, landed at Sydney, and after protracted suffering died on 19th of December 1826 aged 52 years.

Source: MA,SJ