Lieutenant Edward BeattyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The marble plaque commemorates Lieutenant Edward Beatty, of the 99th Regiment who was mortally wounded in the assault of the Maori fortress at Ohaiowai in New Zealand.

The New Zealand Wars, sometimes called the Land Wars and also once called the Māori Wars, were a series of armed conflicts that took place in New Zealand between 1845 and 1872. The wars were fought over a number of issues, the most prominent concerning Māori land being sold to the settler population.

In consequence of a communication from Lieutenant-Colonel Despard, announcing the death of Lieutenant Edward Beatty, of Her Majesty's 99th regiment, at New Zealand, at twenty minutes past twelve on the evening of the 4th instant, of a wound received by him in the attack on Hone Heki's Pah, on the 1st instant, Lieut. Colonel Jackson has requested that the officers will wear crape on the upper part of the left arm from the 28th instant to the 16th day of September next. Two hundred men of the 58th regiment are about to proceed to New Zealand to join the force under Colonel Despard.-Sydney Herald, July 29
Courier (Hobart), 16 August 1845.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, stairs to gallery-east wall, Sydney, 2000

Actual Event Start Date:01-July-1845
Actual Event End Date:11-July-1845

In memory of Lieutenant Edward Beatty
XCIX Regiment

Who fell mortally wounded in the assault of the native fortress at Ohaiowai in New Zealand on the 1st July 1845 whilst  gallantly leading the forlorn hope for which duty he had volunteered and died at Waimate on the 11th of the same month

Aged XXV years.

This monument is erected by his brother Officers as a mark of esteem and regard.