Trooper Edwin RansleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Charmaine Yeo

The marble tablet, originally erected by public subscription at the Mechanics Institute, commemorates their secretary, Edwin Horace Ransley who became a member of the New South Wales Mounted Rifles and was killed during the South African (Boer) War.

St Mary`s.
At a public meeting on Saturday it was decided to erect a memorial tablet in the Mechanics' Institute to the late Trooper E H. Ransley, who died at Sterkstroom. Deceased had been secretary of the Mechanics' Institute, and obtained the Union Jack which was first flown over Bloomfontein after its capture and sent the flag on by Trooper Gates for presentation to the Institute. The Mechanics' Institute has granted permission for the erection of a memorial tablet.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 January 1902.

Fully 500 residents of the Nepean district assembled at St. Marys on Saturday afternoon to witness the unveiling of a tablet, erected to the memory of the late Trooper E. H. Ransley, who died of enteric fever in South Africa, being the only one from the Nepean contingent to lose his life at the front. The tablet, which was of marble, measuring 3ft. 6in. by 2ft. 10in., was supplied by Mrs. John Price and Son, of Penrith, and is an imposing piece of work. It was erected in front of the new Mechanics' Institute building, being placed above the main door.

Besides having the sword and helmet, two Union Jacks, and two rifles worked on it, the tablet had the following inscription engraved upon it:— "To the memory of Trooper E. H. Ransley, a native of this town, and at one time secretary of this Institute, who died in the Empire's cause at Sterkstroom, South Africa, 27th April, 1900, aged 30 years. A member of the Second Contingent N.S.W Mounted Rifles. 'I have fought the good fight.' This tablet was erected by public subscription."  The members of the Penrith "K" Company Infantry, in full uniform, under Captain Waldron and Lieutenant M'Donald, and the 3rd Regiment Band, in full strength, under Bandmaster Watters, were present, making an imposing feature of the gathering. The tablet was veiled with a Union Jack, which was secured by Sergeant H. Gates, of the Penrith "K" Company, a returned warrior, and one of two who has been selected from the 3rd Regiment to go to the Coronation, and presented to the St. Marys Institute by him, in accordance with a promise made to the deceased soldier, the flag being the identical one which first floated over the Parliament House at Bloemfontein after its capture by the British.

The ceremony of unveiling the tablet was performed by Mr. Joseph Cook, M.P., the Mayor of the town, Mr. G. Turner, sen., introducing the speaker. In the course of a lengthy speech Mr. Cook strongly condemned the actions and utterances of Professor Wood and other pro-Boers, the large crowd being in full accord with him on the matter. After the buglers of the company had sounded the "Last Post," short speeches were made by Messrs. T. R. Smith, M.L.A., Alderman S. E. Lees, ex-M.L.A,, Captain Waldron, and Lieutenant M'Donald, after which Mr. Thomas Ransley (brother of the deceased) returned thanks. The band and volunteers afterwards returned on foot to Penrith.
Australian Star (Sydney), 29 April 1902.

Address:Mamre Road & Great Western Highway, St Marys Memorial Hall, St Marys, 2760

Actual Event End Date:27-April-1900
Designer:John Price & Son

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th April, 1902

To the memory of Trooper E. H. Ransley

A native of this town and at one time Secretary of this Institute who died in the Empire`s cause at Sterkstroom, South Africa

27th April 1900, aged 30 years.

A member of the second Contingent N.S.W. Mounted Rifles.